Privacy Statement

Introduction

The Public Guardian and Trustee (PGT) is committed to protecting the privacy of persons whose personal information is held by the PGT through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to the PGT is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, birth date, email address and phone number. When the PGT collects personal information it identifies:

  • the purpose for collecting the personal information,
  • the legal authority for collecting it, and
  • the title, business address and business telephone number of someone at the PGT who can answer questions about the collection of that information.

What kind of information is being collected?

If you visit our website to browse, read pages, or download information, we may gather and store certain information about the visit. When you voluntarily send us electronic mail, we collect your email address, your IP address and your message so that we may reply to you.

Information collected automatically is used for purposes such as assessing system performance, improving web services and web site management.  The PGT does not use this data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.

Information Collected Directly From You

Personal information collected, used, disclosed and retained by the PGT is done so under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act or other relevant legislation. Personal information will only be used by authorized staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose unless you or your legal representative expressly consent otherwise. We do not disclose personal information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law.

Pursuant to s.17(3) of the Public Guardian and Trustee Act (R.S.B.C.1996, c.383), the Public Guardian and Trustee must not disclose or be compelled to disclose the identity of a person who makes a report resulting in an investigation or audit under s.17 of the Public Guardian and Trustee Act.

What safeguards are in place?

The PGT protects your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day to day operating practices as part of a continuing commitment to the protection of personal information.  

Links to other sites

The PGT website includes links to websites operated by government agencies, non-profit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, this privacy policy will not apply, however, you may be subject to the privacy policy of that new site, if one exists.  The PGT is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of external websites.

Who to contact for more information about this privacy policy.

Any questions regarding this privacy policy can be directed to the PGT's Information and Privacy Lawyer at 604.660.5104.

Where to go for more information about the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Visit the Corporate Privacy and Information Access Branch of the Ministry of Labour, Citizens' Services and Open Government for more information about the Act and related resources.